Code · Vermont · Title 27 — Property · Chapter 5
§ 463.
§ 463. By separate instrument
(a)Mortgages may be discharged by an acknowledgment of satisfaction, executed by the mortgagee or his or her attorney, executor, administrator, or assigns, which shall be substantially in the following form:
I hereby certify that the following described mortgage is paid in full and satisfied, viz: ________ mortgagor to ________ mortgagee, dated ________ 20__ , and recorded in book ___ , page ___ , of the land records of the town of ____________________ .
(b)When such satisfaction is acknowledged before a notary public and recorded, it shall discharge such mortgage and bar actions brought thereon. (Amended 1973, No. 47, § 2, eff. April 12, 1973; 2003, No. 150 (Adj. Sess.), § 6; 2017, No. 28, § 6, eff. May 10, 2017; 2017, No. 160 (Adj. Sess.), § 4, eff. July 1, 2019.)