Code · Vermont · Title 24 — Municipal and County Government · Chapter 61
§ 2299d.
§ 2299d. Petition; notice of hearing
(a)After completion of the survey, the solid waste management district intending to acquire property or property rights shall present a petition to the Superior Court of the county in which the property lies, describing the property or rights, and stating why it is unable to acquire it without condemnation, and why its acquisition is necessary. The Superior Court shall set a time and place for hearing such petitions, which shall not be more than 60 nor less than 40 days from the date its order is signed, and shall issue a citation.
(b)The citation shall be served like a summons upon each person having any legal interest in the property or right, including each municipality and each municipal planning commission where the property is situated, or on absent persons in such manner as the Supreme Court may, by rule, provide for service of process in civil actions. The Superior Court may schedule a joint hearing of some or all petitions relating to the same project and concerning properties or rights located in the same town or abutting towns within the same county. (Added 1991, No. 109, § 1, eff. June 28, 1991.)