Code · Vermont · Title 24 — Municipal and County Government · Chapter 33
§ 832.
§ 832. Bonds; requirements
Before the school directors, constable, road commissioner, collector of taxes, treasurer, assistant treasurer when appointed by the selectboard, clerk, and any other officer or employee of the town who has authority to receive or disburse town funds enter upon the duties of their offices, the selectboard shall require each to have crime insurance coverage or give a bond conditioned for the faithful performance of his or her duties: the school directors, to the town school district; the other named officers, to the town.
The treasurer, assistant treasurer when appointed by the selectboard, and collector shall also be required to have crime insurance coverage or give a bond to the town school district for like purpose. All such crime insurance coverage or bonds shall be in sufficient sums and with sufficient sureties as prescribed and approved by the selectboard. If the selectboard at any time considers the crime insurance coverage or a bond of any such officer or employee to be insufficient, it may require, by written order, the officer or employee to give an additional bond in such sum as it deems necessary.
If an officer or employee, so required, neglects for 10 days after such request to give such original or additional bond, his or her office shall be vacant. A bond or crime insurance coverage furnished pursuant to the provisions of this section shall not be valid if signed by any other officer of the same municipality as surety thereon. (Amended 1959, No. 183, § 2; 1967, No. 147, § 36, eff. Oct. 1, 1968; 2011, No. 155 (Adj. Sess.), § 25; 2021, No. 179 (Adj. Sess.), § 21, eff.
July 1, 2022.)