Code · Vermont · Title 24 — Municipal and County Government · Chapter 129
§ 5144.
§ 5144. Uniform notice form
The notice form required under section 5143 of this chapter, and defined in section 5142 of this chapter, shall be clearly printed on a pink colored sheet of paper and shall be according to the following form:
Date _________________________________________
$ _________________________________________
AMOUNT IN ARREARS
Dear Customer:
According to our records, your (water) (sewer) service account is still unpaid. Please make full payment of the account or contact our office to make satisfactory arrangements before .......... . If this is not done, we will no longer be able to extend credit and will have to discontinue your service, on that day or any one of the following four business days. (Under the law, “Business days” means Monday through Thursday, excluding legal holidays, when the offices are not open to the public). An unpaid bill is a lien on your real property, and may lead to tax sale proceedings.
SPECIAL CHARGES—24 V.S.A. § 5151 provides that we charge a fee for coming to your location to collect the amount overdue. Also, the same statute provides that we shall charge a reconnection fee for restoration of service if your service has been disconnected for nonpayment. These fees are as follows:
Collection Trips—$ 25.00, regardless of number
Reconnection—Normal Hours—$ 25.00
Overtime—$ 37.50
Interest according to 32 V.S.A. § 5136(a)
If payment has already been sent, we recommend that you contact our office to make certain that payment is recorded on your account by the indicated date as such payment may have become delayed or lost in the mail. Payment in the mail does not constitute payment until received by us.
THIS IS A FINAL REQUEST FROM:
(Name of Credit Supervisor)
(Name of Municipality)
(Address of Municipality)
Vermont (Zip Code)
(Telephone Number)
OTHER IMPORTANT INFORMATION—If you have a question concerning this bill or if you want to seek an agreement with us to pay the balance due in partial payments over a period of time, you should contact this office as soon as possible after receipt of this notice. In the event an agreement is entered into, failure to abide by the terms of agreement can lead to disconnection without further notice. If disconnection would result in an immediate and serious health hazard to you or to a resident within your household, disconnection will be postponed upon presentation of a duly licensed physician’s certificate.
APPEALS—If you cannot reach agreement as to payment of this bill with the credit supervisor whose name appears above, you may appeal to:
(Name of Chairman of the Local Legislative Body)
(Name of Town, City or Village)
(Address of Office)
(Mailing Address)
or by calling:
(Telephone Number)
An appeal cannot be taken unless you first attempt to settle with the credit supervisor. You may appeal only as to the proper amount of your bill or the correctness of application of the rules and regulations. You may not appeal as to the level or design of the rates themselves. No charge shall be made for the appeal. However, undisputed portions of the charges giving rise to this notice must be paid before the disconnection date given above.
ABATEMENT AND POSSIBLE REDUCTION IN CHARGES––You may be able to receive a reduction of charges, penalties, or interest through municipal abatement. To seek this reduction in charges from the Board of Abatement, contact the municipal clerk by mail, phone, or email:
(Name of Chairman of the Local Legislative Body)
(Name of Town, City or Village)
(Address of Office)
(Mailing Address)
or by calling:
(Telephone Number)
or by emailing:
(Email Address)
(Added 1977, No. 93; amended 1987, No. 33, § 1; 1989, No. 45, § 10; 2023, No. 106 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. May 13, 2024.)