Code · Vermont · Title 24 — Municipal and County Government · Chapter 121
§ 4832.
§ 4832. Powers and duties
The committee shall have the following powers for any of the purposes authorized by charter or general statute:
(1)To make surveys and studies and conduct research programs to enable municipalities to make the most efficient use of their powers by cooperation with other municipalities on a basis of mutual advantage, and thereby to provide services and facilities in a manner and pursuant to forms of governmental organization that will accord best with geographic, economic, population, and other factors influencing the needs and development of municipalities.
(2)To provide for the distribution of information resulting from such surveys, studies, and programs.
(3)To consult and cooperate with appropriate State, municipal, and public or private agencies in matters affecting municipal government.
(4)To employ persons and adopt rules, regulations, and by-laws as are necessary and proper to effectuate the purposes of this chapter. (Added 1969, No. 197 (Adj. Sess.), § 1.)