Code · Vermont · Title 24 — Municipal and County Government · Chapter 117
§ 4470.
§ 4470. Successive appeals; requests for reconsideration to an appropriate municipal panel
(a)An appropriate municipal panel may reject an appeal or request for reconsideration without hearing and render a decision, which shall include findings of fact, within 10 days of the date of filing of the notice of appeal, if the appropriate municipal panel considers the issues raised by the appellant in the appeal have been decided in an earlier appeal or involve substantially or materially the same facts by or on behalf of that appellant. The decision shall be rendered, on notice given, as in the case of a decision under subdivision 4464(b)(3) of this title, and shall constitute a decision of the appropriate municipal panel for the purpose of section 4471 of this title.
(b)A municipality shall enforce all decisions of its appropriate municipal panels, and further, the Superior Court’s Civil or Environmental Division shall enforce such decisions upon petition, complaint, or appeal or other means in accordance with the laws of this State by such municipality or any interested person by means of mandamus, injunction, process of contempt, or otherwise. (Added 1967, No. 334 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. March 23, 1968; amended 1993, No. 232 (Adj. Sess.), § 20, eff. March 15, 1995; 2003, No. 115 (Adj. Sess.), § 107; 2009, No. 154 (Adj. Sess.), § 236.)