Code · Vermont · Title 23 — Motor Vehicles · Chapter 7
§ 370.
§ 370. Farm trucks, tractors, and trailers
(a)Notwithstanding any other provisions of law relating to registration fees for motor vehicles or trailers, farm tractors and farm trailers may be operated on the highway without being subject to a registration fee.
(b)Subsection
(a)of this section shall not be construed to prevent unregistered farm trucks that are not “agricultural custom service vehicles” as defined in subdivision 4(70) of this title when being used exclusively for farm work:
(1)from being moved upon a highway within the confines of the farm; or
(2)from being moved upon highways from one farm to another.
(c)Subsections
(a)and
(b)of this section shall not be construed to prevent the:
(1)operation of an unregistered tractor hired by a municipal corporation in the upkeep and maintenance of the highways; or
(2)operation of a tractor for plowing or removing snow from such highway within such corporation.
(d)All farm trucks, other than those provided for in subsection
(b)of this section, shall be subject to the registration requirements of subsection 367(f) of this title and shall be exempt from the permit requirements of sections 1400 and 1400a of this title, provided the gross weight of the farm truck does not exceed 60,000 pounds and the vehicle is in compliance with the provisions of subsection 1391(a) of this title.
(e)A farm tractor or a farm trailer shall be exempt from the permit requirements of sections 1400 and 1400a of this title. (Amended 1975, No. 213 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. April 1, 1976; 2001, No. 139 (Adj. Sess.), § 6.)