Code · Vermont · Title 23 — Motor Vehicles · Chapter 13
§ 1025.
§ 1025. Standards
(a)The U.S. Department of Transportation Federal Highway Administration’s Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices for Streets and Highways (MUTCD), as amended, shall be the standards for all traffic control signs, signals, and markings within the State. Revisions to the MUTCD shall be adopted according to the implementation or compliance dates established in federal rules.
(b)To the extent consistent with federal law, projects beyond a preliminary state of design that are anticipated to be constructed within two years of the otherwise applicable effective date may be constructed according to the MUTCD standards applicable at the design stage.
(c)Existing signs, signals, and markings shall be valid until such time as they are replaced or reconstructed. When new traffic control devices are erected or placed or existing traffic control devices are replaced or repaired, the equipment, design, method of installation, placement, or repair shall conform with the MUTCD.
(d)The standards of the MUTCD shall apply for both State and local authorities as to traffic control devices under their respective jurisdiction.
(e)Traffic and control signals at intersections with exclusive pedestrian walk cycles shall be of sufficient duration to allow a pedestrian to leave the curb and travel across the roadway before opposing vehicles receive a green light. Determination of the length of the signal shall take into account the circumstances of persons with ambulatory disabilities. (Added 1971, No. 258 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. March 1, 1973; amended 1975, No. 26; 1985, No. 138 (Adj. Sess.), § 5; 2009, No. 123 (Adj. Sess.), § 33; 2013, No. 96 (Adj. Sess.), § 145; 2023, No. 148 (Adj. Sess.), § 42, eff. July 1, 2024.)