Code · Vermont · Title 22 — Libraries, History, and Information Technology · Chapter 4
§ 171.
§ 171. Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1)“Library” means a public library as defined in subdivision 101(2) of this title; any college, university, or school library; or any other library or archive that is open on a regular basis and makes available on site or circulates materials to the public without a fee.
(2)“Patron registration records” means library records that contain information a library patron must provide in order to be eligible for borrowing privileges at a library.
(3)“Patron transaction records” means library records that contain names or other personal identifying information that discloses an individual’s activities within a library, including the materials that have been viewed in print or electronic form, research questions posed, materials in any format that the patron has requested through interlibrary loan or has borrowed, or any other library service or consultation that the patron has requested. (Added 2007, No. 129 (Adj. Sess.), § 1.)