Code · Vermont · Title 21 — Labor · Chapter 9
§ 602.
§ 602. Process and procedure
(a)All process and procedure under the provisions of this chapter shall be as summary and simple as reasonably may be. The Commissioner may make rules not inconsistent with such provisions for carrying out the same and shall cause to be printed and furnished, free of charge, to any employer or employee such forms as he or she deems necessary to facilitate or promote the efficient administration of such provisions.
(b)The Commissioner shall determine the form in which reports are filed and what shall constitute a signature on the reports, including those filed in other than paper form, such as electronically or over telephone lines.
(c)Any communication from an employer or an insurer to a claimant that is not otherwise required to be provided on a form prescribed by the Commissioner must include a statement advising the claimant that he or she should contact the Department of Labor’s Workers’ Compensation Division to determine any right to object or appeal, as provided by law, and to seek information from the Department on the process and procedures.
(d)When an injured employee does not speak English fluently, the employer shall pay for translation services to ensure the injured employee fully understands the employee’s rights and can effectively participate in the employee’s medical recovery and the workers’ compensation claims process. (Amended 2009, No. 146 (Adj. Sess.), § B17; 2013, No. 199 (Adj. Sess.), § 61, eff. June 24, 2014; 2025, No. 40, § 23, eff. July 1, 2025.)