Code · Vermont · Title 20 — Internal Security and Public Safety · Chapter 177
§ 3131.
§ 3131. Definitions
As used in this subchapter, the term “fireworks” means any combustible or explosive composition, or any substance or combination of substances, or article prepared for the purpose of producing a visible or an audible effect by combustion, explosion, deflagration, or detonation, including blank cartridges, toy pistols, toy cannons, toy canes, or toy guns in which explosives are used, balloons that are propelled by explosives, firecrackers, torpedoes, sky rockets, Roman candles, cherry bombs, or other fireworks of like construction and any fireworks containing any explosive or flammable compound, or any tablets or other device containing any explosive substance, except sparklers.
The term “fireworks” does not include toy pistols, toy canes, toy guns, or other devices in which paper caps containing 0.25 grains or less of explosive compound are used, providing they are so constructed that the hand cannot come in contact with the cap when in place for use, and toy pistol paper caps that contain less than 0.2 grains of explosive mixture. The term “fireworks” does not include fixed ammunition for firearms or primers for firearms. The term “sparkler” means a sparkling item that complies with the U.S.
Consumer Product Safety Commission regulations and is one of the following:
(1)A hand-held wire or wood sparkler that is less than 14 inches and has no more than 20 grams of pyrotechnic mixture.
(2)A snake, party popper, glow worm, smoke device, string popper, snapper, or drop pop with no more than 0.25 grains of explosive mixture. (Amended 2003, No. 15, § 1, eff. May 6, 2003; 2021, No. 20, § 188.)