Code · Vermont · Title 19 — Highways · Chapter 9
§ 987.
§ 987. Extent of liability; notice required
A person shall not recover against a town or other corporation for any damage sustained when crossing a bridge or culvert with a vehicle with a total gross weight exceeding the legal or posted weight limits. An action shall not be had or maintained in any court against a town for injuries received or damages sustained through the insufficiency of a bridge or culvert, unless notice is first given in writing, signed by the injured party or the party claiming damage, to one or more selectboard members of the town in which the bridge or culvert is situated, within 20 days of the time of the occurrence of the injury or damage, stating the time when and the place where the injury was received, and pointing out in what respect the bridge or culvert was insufficient or out of repair, and stating that the person will claim satisfaction of the town.
(Added 1985, No. 269 (Adj. Sess.), § 1.)