Code · Vermont · Title 19 — Highways · Chapter 9
§ 971.
§ 971. Defective roads and bridges; proceedings
When a highway or bridge is out of repair or unsafe for travel, any three citizens or taxpayers in the State may give written and signed notice of the insufficiency to the selectboard of the town in which the highway or bridge is situated, setting forth in general terms the location of the highway or bridge and the nature of the insufficiency. If the town neglects for 72 hours to respond by either denying the allegation or to commence work upon the highway or bridge, or fails to continue the work in good faith and with reasonable dispatch until the highway or bridge is put in good and sufficient repair, the citizens may file with one of the county road commissioners or the Superior Court for the county in which the highway or bridge is situated a written complaint, signed and sworn to, setting forth in general terms the location of the highway or bridge and the nature of the insufficiency.
The complainants shall also give the commissioners security by deposit or otherwise for the costs of proceedings under the complaint. (Added 1985, No. 269 (Adj. Sess.), § 1.)