Code · Vermont · Title 19 — Highways · Chapter 7
§ 704.
§ 704. Survey and boundaries
When the selectboard accepts, lays out, or alters a highway, as provided in this chapter, it shall cause a survey to be made in accordance with the provisions of section 33 of this title and shall mark each termination of the survey by a permanent monument or boundary or refer the termination or survey by course and distance, to some neighboring permanent monument. The survey shall describe the highway and the right-of-way by courses, distances, and width, and shall describe the monuments and boundaries. (Added 1985, No. 269 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 1993, No. 195 (Adj. Sess.), § 3; 2021, No. 105 (Adj. Sess.), § 352, eff. July 1, 2022.)