Code · Vermont · Title 19 — Highways · Chapter 3
§ 317.
§ 317. Preservation of historic bridges
(a)The Division for Historic Preservation within the Agency of Commerce and Community Development is authorized to accept transfer from the Agency of Transportation, towns, railroads, or other entities of bridges deemed appropriate for preservation by the Secretary of Transportation and the Secretary of Commerce and Community Development. The Division also is authorized to accept land or interests in land with each such bridge as reasonably necessary to preserve the bridge site and public access to the site.
(b)Transfer of any bridge site or bridge approach to the Division for Historic Preservation under this section shall not be treated, for purposes of any law or rule of law, as an abandonment of the use of the right-of-way for highway or railroad purposes.
(c)The Division for Historic Preservation may adopt such rules as are necessary to preserve, protect, and control the use of historic bridges, bridge sites, and bridge approaches.
(d)The Division for Historic Preservation is authorized to purchase or lease a site or sites for the storage of dismantled historic bridges that are being preserved for possible reconstruction and reuse.
(e)The Division for Historic Preservation is authorized to sell, lease, or otherwise convey the fee or lesser interest to any historic bridge. In all cases where an historic bridge is conveyed, the Division shall prescribe covenants necessary to preserve the historic integrity of the bridge. Any funds obtained from the sale, lease, or conveyance shall be used for the purposes outlined in subsection
(a)of this section.
(f)[Repealed.] (Added 1993, No. 36, § 3; amended 1995, No. 190 (Adj. Sess.), § 1(a), (b); 2011, No. 153 (Adj. Sess.), § 29.)