Code · Vermont · Title 19 — Highways · Chapter 3
§ 306a.
§ 306a. Class 1 town highways; Agency responsibility for scheduled surface maintenance
(a)Unless otherwise directed by the legislative body of a municipality, the Agency shall assume direct responsibility for scheduled surface maintenance of all class 1 town highways at no expense to the municipality. The class 1 town highways shall be included in the Agency’s pavement management system and analyzed for resurfacing needs and considered for programming of available federal and State funds on the same basis as State highways.
(b)The provisions of this section shall not affect any legislative body’s jurisdiction over class 1 town highways or any municipality’s responsibility for general maintenance of class 1 town highways, including spot patching, traffic control devices, curbs, sidewalks, drainage, and snow removal.
(c)Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, major reconstruction of class 1 town highways, beyond the usual scope of resurfacing, shall continue to be a municipal responsibility, subject to availability of federal and State aid under chapter 15 of this title and payment of the uniform local share under section 309a of this title. (Added 1993, No. 61, § 11, eff. June 3, 1993; amended 1995, No. 183 (Adj. Sess.), § 18c, eff. May 22, 1996; 2021, No. 20, § 89.)