Code · Vermont · Title 18 — Health · Chapter 91
§ 4622.
§ 4622. Evidence-based education program
(a)(1) The Department of Health, in collaboration with the Attorney General, the University of Vermont area health education centers program, and the Department of Vermont Health Access, shall establish an evidence-based prescription drug education program for health care professionals designed to provide information and education on the therapeutic and cost-effective utilization of prescription drugs to physicians, pharmacists, and other health care professionals authorized to prescribe and dispense prescription drugs. To the extent practicable, the program shall use the evidence-based standards developed by the Blueprint for Health. The Department of Health may collaborate with other states in establishing this program.
(2)The program shall notify prescribers about commonly used brand-name drugs for which the patent has expired within the last 12 months or will expire within the next 12 months. The Departments of Health and of Vermont Health Access shall collaborate in issuing the notices.
(3)To the extent permitted by funding, the program may include population-based medication management.
(b)The Department of Health shall request information and collaboration from physicians, pharmacists, private insurers, hospitals, pharmacy benefit managers, the Drug Utilization Review Board, medical schools, the Attorney General, and any other programs providing an evidence-based education to prescribers on prescription drugs in developing and maintaining the program.
(c)The Department of Health may contract for technical and clinical support in the development and the administration of the program from entities conducting independent research into the effectiveness of prescription drugs.
(d)The Department of Health and the Attorney General shall collaborate in reviewing the marketing activities of pharmaceutical manufacturing companies in Vermont and determining appropriate funding sources for the program, including awards from suits brought by the Attorney General against pharmaceutical manufacturers. (Added 2007, No. 80, § 14; amended 2009, No. 156 (Adj. Sess.), § I.22; 2011, No. 63, § E.311.)