§ 4211.
§ 4211. Records confidential
Prescriptions, orders, and records required by this chapter, and stocks of regulated drugs, shall be open for inspection only to federal or State officers or their specifically authorized agent whose duty it is to enforce the federal drug laws or this chapter; authorized agents of professional licensing board, as that term is defined under 3 V.S.A. chapter 5, or the Department of Health; or authorized agents of the Board of Medical Practice. No person having knowledge by virtue of the person’s office of any such prescription, order, or record shall divulge such knowledge, except in connection with a prosecution, or proceeding before the Department of Health, Board of Pharmacy, Board of Medical Practice, or another licensing or registration board, to which prosecution or proceeding the person to whom such prescriptions, orders, or records relate is a party.
(Added 1967, No. 343 (Adj. Sess.), § 11, eff. March 23, 1968; amended 1991, No. 167 (Adj. Sess.), § 65; 2019, No. 126 (Adj. Sess.), § 6; 2023, No. 53, § 109, eff. June 8, 2023.)