Code · Vermont · Title 18 — Health · Chapter 3
§ 107.
§ 107. Life and health of inhabitants; inspections; investigations
(a)The Commissioner shall take cognizance of the interest of the life and health of the inhabitants of the State, shall make or cause to be made inspections, investigations, and inquiries respecting causes of disease and the means of preventing the same and the effect of all circumstances relating to or affecting the public health. With the approval of the Governor, the Commissioner may apply for and accept research grants for such funded research projects as have as their objective the advancement of knowledge in the health sciences, provided that the Commissioner may staff and equip such projects only from such research grants.
(b)A health officer may conduct inspections, review records, and take samples, photographs, and other evidence to detect violations of any State or local health statute, rule, ordinance, or permit, or any public health hazard or public health risk. Inspections shall be conducted at a reasonable time and in a reasonable manner. The health officer may, upon presentation of credentials, seek permission to inspect any premises not open to the public. If permission is refused, the health officer may, pursuant to section 121 of this title, seek a search warrant authorizing the inspection of such premises.
(c)This section shall not limit or conflict with the duties or powers of a health officer to inspect public water sources, public water systems, or public water source protection areas and food or lodging establishments under chapters 24 and 85 of this title. (Amended 1959, No. 329 (Adj. Sess.), § 27, eff. March 1, 1961; 1963, No. 102, § 5, eff. May 22, 1963; 1985, No. 267 (Adj. Sess.), § 4; 1989, No. 105, § 4; 2021, No. 15, § 6.)