Code · Vermont · Title 18 — Health · Chapter 221
§ 9431.
§ 9431. Policy and purpose
(a)It is declared to be the public policy of this State that the general welfare and protection of the lives, health, and property of the people of this State require that all new health care projects be offered or developed in a manner that avoids unnecessary duplication and contains or reduces increases in the cost of delivering services, while at the same time maintaining and improving the quality of and access to health care services, and promoting rational allocation of health care resources in the State; and that the need, cost, type, level, quality, and feasibility of providing any new health care project be subject to review and assessment prior to any offering or development.
(b)[Repealed.] (Added 1979, No. 65, § 1; amended 1997, No. 159 (Adj. Sess.), § 6, eff. April 29, 1998; 2003, No. 53, § 8; 2011, No. 171 (Adj. Sess.), § 14a, eff. Jan. 1, 2013; 2017, No. 167 (Adj. Sess.), § 6.)