Code · Vermont · Title 16 — Education · Chapter 9
§ 554.
§ 554. School board meetings; majority vote, quorum, Robert’s Rules, public participation
(a)A majority of the members of the board shall constitute a quorum. Notwithstanding 1 V.S.A. § 172, the concurrence of a majority of members present at a school board meeting shall be necessary and sufficient for board action.
(b)A school board meeting shall be conducted in accordance with the Vermont Open Meeting Law. Robert’s Rules of Order shall govern the conduct of school board meetings. A school board shall afford a reasonable opportunity to any person in the school district to appear and express views in regard to any matter considered by the school board and, if requested to do so, shall give reasons for its action in writing. (Added 1969, No. 298 (Adj. Sess.), § 31; amended 1975, No. 48, § 5, eff. April 15, 1975; 1991, No. 181 (Adj. Sess.), § 13.)