Code · Vermont · Title 16 — Education · Chapter 57
§ 2023.
§ 2023. Jurisdiction of arbitrator
(a)The parties may reach partial agreement on some issues or accept a fact-finder’s recommendations on some issues. The arbitrator shall have the power to determine all issues remaining in dispute involving wages, hours, and conditions of employment as defined by this chapter and any other mutually agreed upon matters not in conflict with law.
(b)At any time prior to the issuance of a decision by the arbitrator, the parties may jointly file with the arbitrator any stipulations setting forth contract provisions that both parties agree to accept. The parties shall submit to the arbitrator their respective positions on all issues in dispute between them in the form of a last best offer.
(c)The arbitrator shall resolve all remaining disputed issues in his or her jurisdiction in accordance with the agreement of the parties. The arbitrator shall incorporate in a written decision the resolution of each disputed issue and an explanation of how the total cost of all offers was considered. (Added 1991, No. 196 (Adj. Sess.), § 1.)