Code · Vermont · Title 15 — Domestic Relations · Chapter 21
§ 1102.
§ 1102. Jurisdiction and venue
(a)The Family Division of the Superior Court shall have jurisdiction over proceedings under this chapter.
(b)Emergency orders under section 1104 of this title may be issued by a judge of the Criminal, Civil, or Family Division of the Superior Court.
(c)Proceedings under this chapter may be commenced in the county in which the plaintiff resides. If the plaintiff has left the residence or household to avoid abuse, the plaintiff shall have the option to bring an action in the county of the previous residence or household or the county of the new residence or household. (Added 1979, No. 153 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 1985, No. 79, § 1; 1993, No. 228 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; 2009, No. 154 (Adj. Sess.), § 129.)