Code · Vermont · Title 15 — Domestic Relations · Chapter 11
§ 593.
§ 593. Place for bringing action; caption of divorce action
(a)Except as provided in subsection
(b)of this section, complaints for divorce for any cause and for affirming or annulling the civil marriage contract shall be brought in the county in which the parties or one of them resides. Petitions directed to a Superior judge for temporary orders under the provisions of Vermont Rule of Civil Procedure 80(c) may be heard within or without the county where the cause is pending at a place convenient for the parties and the judge hearing the same.
(b)A complaint for divorce or dissolution of a civil union shall be brought in the county in which the marriage certificate or the civil union certificate was filed if neither of the parties resides in Vermont.
(c)An action for divorce or annulment may be captioned as follows:
Complaint for Divorce [Annulment]-Involving: [Names of Parties] (Amended 1995, No. 59, § 13; 2009, No. 3, § 12a, eff. Sept. 1, 2009; 2011, No. 92 (Adj. Sess.), § 3.)