Code · Vermont · Title 14 — Decedents' Estates and Fiduciary Relations · Chapter 1
§ 5.
§ 5. Execution of will; requisites
(a)A will shall be:
(1)in writing;
(2)signed in the presence of two or more credible witnesses by the testator or in the testator’s name by some other person in the testator’s presence and by the testator’s express direction; and
(3)attested and subscribed by the witnesses in the presence of the testator and each other.
(b)During the period that the Emergency Administrative Rules for Remote Notarial Acts adopted by the Vermont Secretary of State (the Emergency Rules) are in effect, the witnesses to a will signed in conformity with the Emergency Rules and pursuant to the self-proving will provisions of section 108 of this title shall be considered to be in the presence of the testator and each other whether or not the witnesses are physically present with the testator or the notary. (Amended 2005, No. 106 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; 2017, No. 195 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; 2019, No. 96 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. April 28, 2020.)