Code · Vermont · Title 13 — Crimes and Criminal Procedure · Chapter 77
§ 3606a.
§ 3606a. Trespass; criminal penalty
(a)No person shall knowingly or recklessly:
(1)cut down, fell, destroy, remove, injure, damage, or carry away any timber or forest product placed or growing for any use or purpose whatsoever, or timber or forest product lying or growing belonging to another person, without permission from the owner of the timber or forest product; or
(2)deface the mark of a log, forest product, or other valuable timber in a river or other place.
(b)Any person who violates subsection
(a)of this section shall:
(1)for a first offense, be imprisoned not more than one year or fined not more than $20,000.00, or both; or
(2)for a second or subsequent offense, be imprisoned not more than three years or fined not more than $50,000.00, or both.
(c)Whenever a person is convicted of timber trespass under this section:
(1)the person shall notify the Office of the Attorney General;
(2)the court shall notify the Office of the Attorney General; and
(3)the Office of the Attorney General shall place the person’s name on the Home Improvement and Land Improvement Fraud Registry and shall include on the Registry whether the person has notified the Office of Attorney General under subdivision 3605(b)(1)(B) of this title that they have filed a surety bond or an irrevocable letter of credit. (Added 2015, No. 106 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 2023, No. 153 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. July 1, 2024.)