Code · Vermont · Title 13 — Crimes and Criminal Procedure · Chapter 55
§ 2404.
§ 2404. Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1)“Lawful custodian” means a parent, guardian, or other person responsible by authority of law for the care, custody, or control of another.
(2)“Relative” means a parent, stepparent, ancestor, descendant, sibling, uncle, or aunt, including a relative of the same degree through civil marriage or adoption.
(3)“Restrain” means to restrict substantially the movement of another person without the person’s consent or other lawful authority by:
(A)removing the restrained person from the person’s residence or place of business, or from a hospital or school; or
(B)moving the restrained person a substantial distance from the place where the restriction on the person’s movement commenced; or
(C)confining the restrained person for a substantial period either in the place where the restriction commences or in a place to which the person has been moved.
(4)A restraint is “without consent” if it is accomplished:
(A)by acquiescence of the restrained person, if the restrained person is under 16 years of age and the restrained person’s lawful custodian has not acquiesced in the movement or confinement; or
(B)by force, threat, or deception. (Added 1989, No. 293 (Adj. Sess.), § 3; amended 2009, No. 3, § 12a.)