Code · Vermont · Title 13 — Crimes and Criminal Procedure · Chapter 221
§ 7131.
§ 7131. Prisoner in custody under sentence
A prisoner who is in custody under sentence of a court and claims the right to be released upon the ground that the sentence was imposed in violation of the constitution or laws of the United States, or of the State of Vermont, or that the court was without jurisdiction to impose the sentence, or that the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law, or is otherwise subject to collateral attack, may at any time move the Superior Court of the county where the sentence was imposed to vacate, set aside or correct the sentence.
However, the Superior or District judge who presided when the original sentence was imposed shall not hear the application. (Added 1966, No. 41 (Sp. Sess.), § 1(a), eff. March 12, 1966; 1973, No. 193 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. April 9, 1974.)