Code · Vermont · Title 13 — Crimes and Criminal Procedure · Chapter 221
§ 7044.
§ 7044. Sentence calculation; notice to defendant
(a)Within 30 days after sentencing in all cases where the court imposes a sentence which includes a period of incarceration to be served, the Commissioner of Corrections shall provide to the court and the Office of the Defender General a calculation of the potential shortest and longest lengths of time the defendant may be incarcerated taking into account the provisions for reductions of term pursuant to 28 V.S.A. § 811 based on the sentence or sentences the defendant is serving, and the effect of any credit for time served as ordered by the court pursuant to 13 V.S.A. § 7031. The Commissioner’s calculation shall be a public record.
(b)In all cases where the court imposes a sentence that includes a period of incarceration to be served, the Department of Corrections shall provide the defendant with a copy and explanation of the sentence calculation made pursuant to subsection
(a)of this section. (Added 1995, No. 50, § 3; amended 2009, No. 58, § 16.)