§ 1023.
§ 1023. Simple assault
(a)A person is guilty of simple assault if he or she:
(1)attempts to cause or purposely, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; or
(2)negligently causes bodily injury to another with a deadly weapon; or
(3)attempts by physical menace to put another in fear of imminent serious bodily injury.
(b)A person who is convicted of simple assault shall be imprisoned for not more than one year or fined not more than $1,000.00, or both, unless the offense is committed in a fight or scuffle entered into by mutual consent, in which case a person convicted of simple assault shall be imprisoned not more than 60 days or fined not more than $500.00, or both. (Amended 1971, No. 222 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. April 5, 1972; 1981, No. 223 (Adj. Sess.), § 23.)