Code · Vermont · Title 13 — Crimes and Criminal Procedure · Chapter 182
§ 5573.
§ 5573. Complaint
(a)A complaint filed under this subchapter shall be supported by facts and shall allege that:
(1)the complainant has been convicted of a felony crime, been sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and served at least six months of the sentence in a correctional facility; and
(2)the complainant was exonerated through the complainant’s conviction being reversed or vacated, the information or indictment being dismissed, the complainant being acquitted after a second or subsequent trial, or the granting of a pardon.
(b)The court may dismiss the complaint, upon its own motion or upon motion of the State, if it determines that the complaint does not state a claim for which relief may be granted. (Added 2007, No. 60, § 1; amended 2013, No. 126 (Adj. Sess.), § 4.)