Code · Vermont · Title 12 — Court Procedure · Chapter 169
§ 4761.
§ 4761. When maintainable; parties
A person having claim to the seisin or possession of lands, tenements, or hereditaments shall have an action of ejectment, according to the nature of the case, which shall be brought as well against the landlord, if any, as against the tenant in possession of the premises, or against a person that is occupying a dwelling unit, for which subleasing is prohibited pursuant to a written rental agreement, without right or permission pursuant to 9 V.S.A. § 4456b(a)(2); and, if otherwise brought, on motion, the same shall be abated. Tenants in common of lands may join in an action concerning their common interest in such lands. (Amended 2015, No. 126 (Adj. Sess.), § 4.)