Code · Vermont · Title 12 — Court Procedure · Chapter 143
§ 3964.
§ 3964. Return of statement as to custody and authority
In cases other than those provided for in section 3962 of this title, the person who makes the return shall state therein, and, in the cases provided for in such section, the person in whose custody the prisoner is found shall state, in writing, to such court or magistrate, plainly and unequivocally, whether he or she has or has not the prisoner in his or her custody or power or under restraint. If he or she has him or her in his or her custody or power or under restraint, he or she shall set forth at large the authority and the true and whole cause of such imprisonment or restraint, with a copy of the writ, warrant, or other process, if any, upon which he or she is detained.
If he or she has had him or her in his or her custody or power or under restraint and has transferred such custody or restraint to another, he or she shall state particularly to whom, at what time, for what cause and by what authority such transfer was made.