Code · Vermont · Title 10 — Conservation and Development · Chapter 83
§ 2611.
§ 2611. Vermont Youth Conservation Corps
(a)The Secretary of Natural Resources in cooperation with the Commissioner of Labor is hereby directed to develop and implement a youth work, education, and community service program to improve, restore, maintain, and conserve public buildings, lands, waters, and parks.
(b)The Vermont Youth Conservation Corps program may be offered throughout the year. It shall be the purpose of the program to provide economic, vocational, community service, and educational opportunities for Vermont youths. At least half of the youths enrolled in the program shall be disadvantaged.
(c)To effectuate the purposes of this section, the Secretary may:
(1)Employ a Vermont Youth Conservation Corps director or coordinator and the support staff necessary to direct, supervise, and implement the program.
(2)Subject to the limitations of 32 V.S.A. § 5, apply for and accept grants or contributions from funds from any public or private source.
(3)Purchase a policy of liability insurance for the benefit of the State, its employees, and enrollees while performing their official duties pursuant to the provisions of this section.
(4)Enter into an agreement with the Vermont Youth Conservation Corps, Inc. regarding the cooperative management and operation of the Youth Conservation Corps program. (Added 1993, No. 153 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. May 11, 1994; 2005, No. 103 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. April 5, 2006.)