Code · Vermont · Title 10 — Conservation and Development · Chapter 220
§ 8501.
§ 8501. Purpose
It is the purpose of this chapter to:
(1)consolidate existing appeal routes for municipal zoning and subdivision decisions and acts or decisions of the Secretary of Natural Resources, district environmental coordinators, and District Commissions, excluding enforcement actions brought pursuant to chapters 201 and 211 of this title and the adoption of rules under 3 V.S.A. chapter 25;
(2)standardize the appeal periods, the parties who may appeal these acts or decisions, and the ability to stay any act or decision upon appeal, taking into account the nature of the different programs affected;
(3)encourage people to get involved in the Act 250 permitting process at the initial stages of review by a District Commission by requiring participation as a prerequisite for an appeal of a District Commission decision to the Environmental Division;
(4)assure that clear appeal routes exist for acts and decisions of the Secretary of Natural Resources;
(5)consolidate appeals of decisions related to renewable energy generation plants and telecommunications facilities with review under, respectively, 30 V.S.A. §§ 248 and 248a, with appeals and consolidation of proceedings pertaining to telecommunications facilities occurring only while 30 V.S.A. § 248a remains in effect. (Added 2003, No. 115 (Adj. Sess.), § 74, eff. Jan. 31, 2005; amended 2009, No. 154 (Adj. Sess.), § 236; 2009, No. 159 (Adj. Sess.), § 16; 2011, No. 53, § 5, eff. May 27, 2011.)