Code · Vermont · Title 10 — Conservation and Development · Chapter 201
§ 8010.
§ 8010. Administrative penalties
(a)An administrative penalty may be included in an administrative order issued under section 8008 of this title or in an emergency administrative order issued under subdivision 8009(a)(1) or
(3)of this title. An order assessing administrative penalties shall be accompanied by an affidavit setting forth the facts establishing the date of violation.
(b)In determining the amount of the penalty, the Secretary shall consider the following:
(1)the degree of actual or potential impact on public health, safety, welfare, and the environment resulting from the violation;
(2)the presence of mitigating circumstances, including unreasonable delay by the Secretary in seeking enforcement;
(3)whether the respondent knew or had reason to know the violation existed;
(4)the respondent’s record of compliance;
(5)[Repealed.]
(6)the deterrent effect of the penalty;
(7)the State’s actual costs of enforcement; and
(8)the length of time the violation has existed.
(c)(1) A penalty of not more than $42,500.00 may be assessed for each determination of a separate violation. In addition, if the Secretary determines that a violation is continuing, the Secretary may assess a penalty of not more than $17,000.00 for each day the violation continues. The maximum amount of penalty assessed under this subsection shall not exceed $170,000.00.
(2)In addition to any penalty assessed under subdivision
(1)of this subsection, the Secretary may also recapture economic benefit resulting from a violation up to the $170,000.00 maximum allowed under subdivision
(1)of this subsection.
(d)Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection 8003(b) of this title, imposition of an administrative penalty under this section precludes imposition of any other administrative or civil penalty under any other provisions of law for the same violation.
(e)Penalties assessed under this section shall be deposited in the General Fund, except for:
(1)those penalties that are assessed as a result of a municipality’s enforcement action under chapter 64 of this title, in which case the municipality involved shall receive the penalty monies; and
(2)those penalties that are assessed as a result of the State’s actual cost of enforcement in accordance with subdivision (b)(7) of this section, in which case the penalties shall be paid directly to the Agency of Natural Resources. (Added 1989, No. 98, § 1; amended 2001, No. 133 (Adj. Sess.), § 7, eff. June 13, 2002; 2007, No. 191 (Adj. Sess.), § 5; 2009, No. 146 (Adj. Sess.), § F23.)