Code · Vermont · Title 10 — Conservation and Development · Chapter 151
§ 6025.
§ 6025. Rules
(a)The Board may adopt rules of procedure for itself and the District Commissions. The Board’s procedure for approving regional plans and regional plan maps, which may be adopted as rules or issued as guidance, shall ensure that the maps are consistent with legislative intent as expressed in section 2802 of this title and 24 V.S.A. §§ 4302 and 4348a.
(b)The Board may adopt substantive rules, in accordance with the provisions of 3 V.S.A. chapter 25, that interpret and carry out the provisions of this chapter. These rules shall include provisions that establish criteria under which applications for permits under this chapter may be classified in terms of complexity and significance of impact under the standards of subsection 6086(a) of this chapter. In accordance with that classification, the rules may:
(1)provide for simplified or less stringent procedures than are otherwise required under sections 6083, 6084, and 6085 of this chapter;
(2)provide for the filing of notices instead of applications for the permits that would otherwise be required under section 6081 of this chapter; and
(3)provide a procedure by which a District Commission may authorize a district coordinator to issue a permit that the District Commission has determined under Land Use Review Board rules is a minor application with no undue adverse impact.
(c)(1) This subsection shall apply to lots within a subdivision:
(A)that were created as part of a subdivision owned or controlled by a person who may have been required to obtain a permit under this chapter; and
(B)with respect to which a determination has been made that a permit was needed under this chapter; and
(C)that were sold to a purchaser prior to January 1, 1991 without a required permit.
(2)The rules shall provide for a modified process by which the sole purchaser, or the group of purchasers, of one or more lots to which this subsection applies may apply for and obtain a permit under this chapter that shall be issued in light of the existing improvements, facts, and circumstances that pertain to the lots; provided, however, that the requirements of this chapter shall be modified only to the extent needed to issue those permits. For purposes of these rules, a purchaser eligible for relief under this subsection must not have been involved in creating the lots; must not be a person who owned or controlled the land when it was divided or partitioned, as a person is defined in this chapter; and must not have known at the time of purchase that the transfer was subject to a permit requirement that had not been met.
(3)[Repealed.]
(d),
(e)[Repealed.] (Added 1969, No. 250 (Adj. Sess.), § 25, eff. April 4, 1970; amended 1973, No. 85, § 2; 1979, No. 123 (Adj. Sess.), § 4, eff. April 14, 1980; 1985, No. 52, § 3, eff. May 15, 1985; 1987, No. 186 (Adj. Sess.), eff. May 5, 1988; 1991, No. 111, § 5, eff. June 28, 1991; 2003, No. 115 (Adj. Sess.), § 49, eff. Jan. 31, 2005; 2009, No. 31, § 7; 2011, No. 138 (Adj. Sess.), § 24, eff. May 14, 2012; 2013, No. 11, §§ 10, 25; 2023, No. 181 (Adj. Sess.), § 4, eff. June 17, 2024.)