Code · Vermont · Title 10 — Conservation and Development · Chapter 119
§ 5215.
§ 5215. Game refuges; how created; regulations
(a)For a specified period of years, the Commissioner may prohibit or regulate the taking of wild animals upon public lands set aside with the approval of the Governor or upon private lands set aside with the consent of the owner thereof for game refuges. At least 30 days before such a prohibition or regulation takes effect, he or she shall file a copy of the same in the office of the town clerk of the town in which such lands lie. Notices reading “State Game Refuge; hunting is unlawful” shall be placed at conspicuous places on the boundaries of refuges.
(b)Upon receipt of a fee of $50.00, the Commissioner may issue a permit to a person, organization, or group for the purpose of rehabilitating sick or injured wild animals. For the purposes of this subsection, rehabilitation means treating the sick or injured wild animal back to a sufficient state of health so that the animal may be returned to the wild. The Commissioner shall adopt rules to implement this subsection. (Added 1961, No. 119, § 1, eff. May 9, 1961; amended 1985, No. 209 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. June 2, 1986; 1997, No. 155 (Adj. Sess.), § 51, eff. Jan. 1, 1999.)