Code · Vermont · Title 10 — Conservation and Development · Chapter 113
§ 4701.
§ 4701. Use of gun, bow and arrow, and crossbow; legal day; dogs
(a)Unless otherwise provided by statute, a person shall not take game except with:
(1)a gun fired at arm’s length;
(2)a bow and arrow; or
(3)a crossbow as authorized by the rules of the Board.
(b)A person shall not take game between one-half hour after sunset and one-half hour before sunrise unless otherwise provided by statute or by the rules of the Board.
(c)A person may take game and fur-bearing animals during the open season therefor, with the aid of a dog, unless otherwise prohibited by statute or by the rules of the Board.
(d)A person taking game with a gun may possess, carry, or use a gun suppressor in the act of taking game. (Added 1961, No. 119, § 1, eff. May 9, 1961; amended 1997, No. 99 (Adj. Sess.), § 6; 2013, No. 78, § 12; 2019, No. 50, § 11; 2021, No. 165 (Adj. Sess.), § 5, eff. July 1, 2022; 2021, No. 165 (Adj. Sess.), § 9, eff. July 1, 2024; 2023, No. 161 (Adj. Sess.), § 37, eff. June 6, 2024.)