Code · Vermont · Title 1 — General Provisions · Chapter 5
§ 311.
§ 311. Declaration of public policy; short title
(a)In enacting this subchapter, the Legislature finds and declares that public commissions, boards, and councils and other public agencies in this State exist to aid in the conduct of the people’s business and are accountable to them pursuant to Chapter I, Article VI of the Vermont Constitution.
(b)This subchapter may be known and cited as the Vermont Open Meeting Law. (Amended 1979, No. 151 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. April 24, 1980.)