Code · Virginia · Title 8.01 · Chapter 3
Code of Virginia § 8.01-42.3. Civil action for stalking.
A. A victim has a civil cause of action against an individual who engaged in conduct that is prohibited under § 18.2-60.3 , whether or not the individual has been charged or convicted for the alleged violation, for the compensatory damages incurred by the victim as a result of that conduct, in addition to the costs for bringing the action. If compensatory damages are awarded, a victim may also be awarded punitive damages.
B. As used in this section:
"Compensatory damages" includes damages for all of the defendant's acts prohibited by § 18.2-60.3 .
"Victim" means a person who, because of the conduct of the defendant that is prohibited under § 18.2-60.3 , was placed in reasonable fear of death, criminal sexual assault, or bodily injury to himself or to a minor child of whom the person is a parent or legal guardian.
C. No action shall be commenced under this section more than two years after the most recent conduct prohibited under § 18.2-60.3 .
2001, c. 444 .