Code · Virginia · Title 8.01 · Chapter 21.1
Code of Virginia § 8.01-581.18. Delivery of results of laboratory tests and other examinations not authorized by physician.
A. Whenever a laboratory test or other examination of the physical or mental condition of any person is conducted by or under the supervision of a person other than a physician and not at the request or with the authorization of a physician, any report of the results of such test or examination shall be provided by the person conducting such test or examination to the person who was the subject of such test or examination. Such report shall state in bold type that it is the responsibility of the person so examined or tested to arrange with his physician for consultation and interpretation of the results of such test or examination.
The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to any test or examination conducted under the auspices of the State Department of Health.
B. As used in this section and § 8.01-581.18:1 , "physician" means a person licensed to practice medicine, podiatry, chiropractic or osteopathy in this Commonwealth pursuant to Chapter 29 (§ 54.1-2900 et seq.) of Title 54.1.
Code 1950, § 8-654.11; 1977, c. 527; 1993, c. 702; 2006, cc. 684 , 877 .