Code of Virginia § 8.01-401.2. Chiropractor, physician assistant, advanced practice registered nurse, or optometrist as expert witness.
A. A doctor of chiropractic, when properly qualified, may testify as an expert witness in a court of law as to etiology, diagnosis, prognosis, treatment, treatment plan, and disability, including anatomical, physiological, and pathological considerations within the scope of the practice of chiropractic as defined in § 54.1-2900 .
B. A physician assistant or an advanced practice registered nurse, when properly qualified, may testify as an expert witness in a court of law as to etiology, diagnosis, prognosis, treatment, treatment plan, and disability, including anatomical, physiological, and pathological considerations within the scope of his activities as authorized pursuant to § 54.1-2952 or 54.1-2957 , respectively. However, no physician assistant or advanced practice registered nurse shall be permitted to testify as an expert witness for or against
(i)a defendant doctor of medicine or osteopathic medicine in a medical malpractice action regarding the standard of care of a doctor of medicine or osteopathic medicine or
(ii)a defendant health care provider in a medical malpractice action regarding causation.
C. An optometrist, when properly qualified, may testify as an expert witness in a court of law as to etiology, diagnosis, prognosis, treatment, treatment plan, and disability, including anatomical, physiological, and pathological considerations within the scope of the practice of optometry as defined in § 54.1-3201 .
1984, c. 569; 2014, cc. 361 , 391 ; 2015, cc. 295 , 306 ; 2017, c. 413 ; 2023, c. 183 ; 2024, cc. 718 , 764 .