Code · Virginia · Title 66 — Juvenile Justice · Chapter 3
Code of Virginia § 66-28. Policies.
The Board shall prescribe policies governing applications for grants pursuant to this chapter and standards for the operation of programs developed and implemented under the grants. The Department shall cooperate with and seek the assistance of representatives of county and city governing bodies, private nonprofit youth service agencies, and private citizens having expertise in the development and any subsequent revisions of the standards required by this section. The Department shall establish and make available to localities a list of best practice program models that are likely to qualify for grants pursuant to this chapter, such as programs offering
(i)mentorships,
(ii)community service opportunities,
(iii)trauma-informed behavioral and mental health services,
(iv)career planning and training,
(v)employment opportunities,
(vi)non-academic supports in a public or private school, or
(vii)after-school or summer programs.
Code 1950, § 53-336; 1979, c. 698; 1982, c. 636, § 53.1-253; 1989, c. 733; 2000, c. 277 ; 2022, c. 522 .