Code · Virginia · Title 65.2 · Chapter 7
Code of Virginia § 65.2-704. Hearing; award or opinion by Commission.
A. The Commission or any of its members or deputies shall hear the parties at issue, their representatives, and witnesses; shall decide the issues in a summary manner; and shall make an award or opinion carrying out the decision.
B. Any member of the Commission who hears the parties at issue and makes an award under the provisions of subsection A shall not participate in a rehearing and review of such award provided under § 65.2-705 .
C. Hearings convened by the Commission shall be public proceedings and, upon proper request to the Commission, may, in the discretion of the Commission, be video recorded for public broadcast at the expense of the requesting party, subject only to the same limitations and conditions as apply to court proceedings in the Commonwealth.
Code 1950, § 65-92; 1954, c. 370; 1962, c. 340; 1968, c. 660, § 65.1-96; 1980, c. 600; 1989, c. 318; 1991, c. 355; 1997, c. 225 ; 2003, cc. 664 , 671 ; 2010, cc. 160 , 564 ; 2012, c. 588 .