Code · Virginia · Title 64.2 · Chapter 10.1
Code of Virginia § 64.2-1046. Period.
A. A unitrust policy must provide the period used under §§ 64.2-1044 and 64.2-1045 . Except as otherwise provided in subdivision B 3 of § 64.2-1047 , the period may be:
1. A calendar year;
2. A 12-month period other than a calendar year;
3. A calendar quarter;
4. A three-month period other than a calendar quarter; or
5. Another period.
B. Except as otherwise provided in subsection B of § 64.2-1047 , a unitrust policy may provide standards for:
1. Using fewer preceding periods under subdivision A 2 b, B 3, or B 4 of § 64.2-1044 if:
a. The trust was not in existence in a preceding period; or
b. Market indices or other published data are not available for a preceding period;
2. Using fewer preceding periods under subdivision B 5 a, B 5 b, B 6 b, or B 7 b of § 64.2-1045 if:
a. The trust was not in existence in a preceding period; or
b. Fair market values are not available for a preceding period; and
3. Prorating the unitrust amount on a daily basis for a part of a period in which the trust or the administration of the trust as a unitrust or the interest of any beneficiary commences or terminates.
2022, c. 354 .