Code · Virginia · Title 63.2 · Chapter 9
Code of Virginia § 63.2-905. Foster care services.
Foster care services are the provision of a full range of casework, treatment, and community services, including but not limited to independent living services, for a planned period of time to a child who is abused or neglected as defined in § 63.2-100 or in need of services as defined in § 16.1-228 and his family when the child
(i)has been identified as needing services to prevent or eliminate the need for foster care placement,
(ii)has been placed through an agreement between the local board or the public agency designated by the community policy and management team and the parents or guardians where legal custody remains with the parents or guardians,
(iii)has been committed or entrusted to a local board or licensed child placing agency, or
(iv)is living with a relative participating in the Federal-Funded Kinship Guardianship Assistance program set forth in § 63.2-1305 and developed consistent with 42 U.S.C. § 673 or the State-Funded Kinship Guardianship Assistance Program set forth in § 63.2-1306 . Foster care services also include the provision and restoration of independent living services to a person who is over the age of 18 years but who has not yet reached the age of 21 years, in accordance with § 63.2-905.1 .
1977, cc. 562, 634, § 63.1-55.8; 1986, c. 281; 1994, c. 865 ; 2002, c. 747 ; 2008, cc. 475 , 483 ; 2013, c. 5 ; 2018, cc. 769 , 770 ; 2021, Sp. Sess. I, c. 254 .