Code · Virginia · Title 62.1 · Chapter 24
Code of Virginia § 62.1-252. Penalties; injunctions.
A. Any person who violates any provision of this chapter shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $1,000 for each violation. Each day of violation shall constitute a separate offense.
B. With the consent of any person in violation of this chapter, the Board may provide, in an order issued by the Board against the person, for the payment of civil charges. These charges shall be in lieu of civil charges imposed by the court.
C. In order to protect the public interest of the Commonwealth, the Board may seek injunctive relief against any person violating any provision of this chapter.
D. The civil penalties and civil charges provided for in this section shall be paid into the state treasury and deposited by the State Treasurer into the Virginia Environmental Emergency Response Fund pursuant to Chapter 25 of Title 10.1.
1989, c. 721; 1991, c. 718.