Code · Virginia · Title 59.1 · Chapter 35
Code of Virginia § 59.1-443.2. Restricted use of social security numbers.
A. Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, a person shall not:
1. Intentionally communicate another individual's social security number to the general public;
2. Print an individual's social security number on any card required for the individual to access or receive products or services provided by the person;
3. Require an individual to use his social security number to access an Internet website, unless a password, unique personal identification number or other authentication device is also required to access the site; or
4. Send or cause to be sent or delivered any letter, envelope, or package that displays a social security number on the face of the mailing envelope or package, or from which a social security number is visible, whether on the outside or inside of the mailing envelope or package.
B. This section does not prohibit the collection, use, or release of a social security number as permitted by the laws of the Commonwealth or the United States, or the use of a social security number for internal verification or administrative purposes unless such use is prohibited by a state or federal statute, rule, or regulation.
C. In the case of any
(i)health care provider as defined in § 8.01-581.1 ,
(ii)manager of a pharmacy benefit plan,
(iii)insurer as defined in § 38.2-100 ,
(iv)corporation providing a health services plan,
(v)health maintenance organization providing a health care plan for health care services, or
(vi)contractor of any such person, the prohibition contained in subdivision 2 of subsection A shall become effective on January 1, 2006.
D. This section shall not apply to public bodies as defined in § 2.2-3701 .
E. No person shall embed an encrypted or unencrypted social security number in or on a card or document, including, but not limited to, using a bar code, chip, magnetic strip, or other technology, in place of removing the social security number as required by this section.
2005, c. 640 ; 2008, cc. 562 , 820 .