Code of Virginia § 59.1-339. Preservation of secrecy.
In an action under this chapter, a court shall preserve the secrecy of an alleged trade secret by reasonable means, which may include:
1. Granting protective orders in connection with discovery proceedings;
2. Holding in-camera hearings;
3. Sealing the records of the action; and
4. Ordering any person involved in the litigation not to disclose an alleged trade secret without prior court approval.
1986, c. 210.